Skip to main content
Back to Show
Washington Week

Republican Race Turns Civil Ahead of Florida and Ohio

Republicans debated in Florida ahead of the state's winner-take-all primary next week. Debates have become raucous events for the GOP, but the policy-focused debate led Republican frontrunner Donald Trump to call the debate "civil." With over 300 delegates at stake on Tuesday, Florida Sen. Marco Rubio and Ohio Gov. John Kasich face crucial home state tests of their viability.

Support Provided By
Season
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 10/16/26
56:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from October 16, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 10/9/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from October 9, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 10/2/26
26:45
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from October 2, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 9/25/26
26:44
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from September 25, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 9/18/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from September 18, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 9/11/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from September 11, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 9/4/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from September 4, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 8/28/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from August 28, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 8/21/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from August 21, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 8/14/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from August 14, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 8/7/26
24:09
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from August 7, 2026.
Washington Week with The Atlantic full episode, 7/31/26
26:46
Full Washington Week with the Atlantic broadcast from July 31, 2026.
Active loading indicator